ChannelPadma Privacy Policy
  • September 22, 2022
  • Last Update August 31, 2022 8:30 pm
  • চ্যানেল পদ্মা

ChannelPadma Privacy Policy

ChannelPadma Privacy Policy

ChannelPadma Privacy Policy :Channelpadma is committed to protecting your personal information when you are using any of the websites or applications from Channelpadma.

This Privacy Policy refers to the use of any personal information collected from visitors/readers through the following services, among others:

  • any Channelpadma website that links to this privacy policy;
  • social media or official Channelpadma content on other websites;
  • mobile and web applications
In all the above services, the “Privacy Policy” shall apply only when the application, website or contents therein are truly & genuinely generated by Channelpadma .

Provided that no application, website or content contained therein is generated or presented on any false or bogus

website,page or group in the name (or with false logo) of Channelpadma , won’t get this protection.

Channelpadma collects or receives information about its users for many purposes; for instance, to provide services

designed to serve the user, to monitor and improve the service offer, for marketing or targeting advertisements, etc.

This information may include your name, address, phone number, email address, age, social media account, etc. (“the information”).

There may be other privacy policies that apply to certain services provided by Channelpadma .Visitors are required to read them when registering or subscribing to these services on these sites.

Channelpadma respects the privacy of its visitors/readers and makes use of its best effort to ensure that the information collected is used for the limited purpose for which it was received.

Special Precaution

There lies, in the name of Channelpadma ’, multiple fake websites and facebook pages and unauthorized/ unwanted facebook groups in online.

Channelpadma shall hold no responsibility for any content generated, published or shared in those fake websites, unauthorized pages & groups in social media.

How Channelpadma collects the information

News Hour collects the information on a user upon the user’s access to the News Hour website –(ii) subscribe to the newsletter, (iii) respond to a survey or participate in a contest, (iv) access a site or page, etc.

Disclosure of Collected Information

Channelpadma does not sell, trade or otherwise provide personally identifiable information to any other parties except

for those that assist Channelpadma in operating its website, conducting the business and serving the users.

It may internally share personal information of visitors/readers to understand user base, promote user count and increase user engagement.

In the event that Channelpadma desires to use personal information in a different way than that described above it shall seek the consent of the individual.

Channelpadma may release personally identifiable information if it is required to comply with the laws of Bangladesh.

Notwithstanding anything contained in this Privacy Policy, Channelpadma may disclose or share information collected including personal information to service suppliers, affiliates,

Consultants or consultants or Partners appointed by it to perform business functions on its behalf.. Channelpadma may also share the information in response to legal process, or protect its interest in any forum.

The information may be used to investigate or prevent potentially illegal activities or situations threats to any person,

us, or the Services, or violations of our policies, the law, or ours “Terms of Service” as well as to verify or enforce the

policies governing our services.Information may also be shared to offer marketplace products or services to visitors/readers.

However, in all these events or any other event when personal information is shared or disclosed,

Channelpadma shall use its best endeavors to control the sharing or disclosure and shall only share to such an

extent as it is required to meet the purpose.

Advertisement

The advertisements included in the Channelpadma website and Apps, are by third-party companies & ad networks

through independent ad tags, which may collect information about users for which News Hour shall bear no liability

that may arise from collecting and/or sharing information with any other party.

Channelpadma shall not accept any liability that may arise as a result of any content of any advertisement that may appear on the Channelpadma website.

Third Party Ads and Links

At the discretion of Channelpadma, the website or application may display or allow advertisements of third party services or products.

These third party sites may have separate & independent privacy policies. Channelpadma accepts no responsibility or liability for the content of advertising material, including, without limitation, any error, omission or inaccuracy therein..

Channelpadma does not hold any responsibility for information leakage due to the visitor/reader accessing a separate link, application or website, whether through a link in the website or contents of Channelpadma.

Use of Cookies

Channelpadma does not collect any user data based on cookies, nor does it store any sort of user information that may be personal to the user.

If a third party associated with the Channelpadma website collects user cookies upon your visit to the Channelpadma

website, Channelpadma does not control the use of these cookies therefore you should check the relevant third-party website.

Demographic and purchase information

We may refer to other sources of demographic data and other information to provide you with more targeted communications and promotions.

We use Google Analytics, among others, to track the user behavior on our website. You can opt-out of Google Analytics

for Display Advertising and customize Google Display Network ads using the Ads Settings options provided by Google.

Communication by Channelpadma

From time to time, Channelpadma may contact its users via e-mail, phone or SMS for invitation for participation in

campaigns/competitions organized by Channelpadma, feedback, survey etc, based on the information it has received from the users.

Accessing the website from outside Bangladesh

All personal information submitted by users outside Bangladesh will be processed in accordance with these Terms of use and “Privacy Policy”.

Governing Law

The laws that govern “Privacy Policy” of Channelpadma and its relationship with the user are the laws of Bangladesh

and any dispute regarding the use, retention, disclosure, leakage or dissemination of the information or data can only

be raised before the courts of Bangladesh which shall have exclusive jurisdiction on this matter.

The entire “Privacy Policy” shall apply to all who enter the website, receive service or use an application from

Channelpadma regardless of their nationality, location, residence or place of business.

Opt-out

If, at any time, the users prefer not to receive email containing marketing information from us, then the user can simply follow the unsubscribe options at the bottom of each email.

Data Retention

We shall hold your personal information as long as your account exists with Channelpadma. We will delete your

information as soon as reasonably possible, based on account activity and in accordance with applicable laws,

whenever you ask us to. However, we may store and/or retain certain information for legal purposes.

Notwithstanding, Channelpadma may retain data for a further period (5-7 years) as per its own internal data retention policy.

Please note that there may be events when the erasing/deleting of information may take more time than usual, and Channelpadma shall not hold any responsibility in such events.

You may access or modify your personal information by signing on to the website. We will not modify the information

provided by you. However, you must update your personal information as soon as such changes are necessitated.

Data Deletion

Channelpadma strategies support the deletion of client data. However we prefer such requests to be in writing and

made in cooperation with Channelpadma Data Protection and Records management committee.

This will ensure clarity of the request in the event it is not a temporary storage item like non-persistent web and social

media cookies. You may initiate the request for data deletion by sending email to [email protected]

We retain your personal information for as long as necessary to provide services to you or if you ask us not to retain your data.

If you no longer want us to use your information then you can request that we erase your personal information and

close your Channelpadma account as soon as reasonably possible, based on your account activity and in accordance with applicable law(s).

We may retain & use your personal information to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations. For example, we may retain some of your information for tax, legal and auditing obligations.

You may request deletion of your information through the designated email provided in the Terms of use.

Please note that if you have multiple accounts with us, then you will have to raise separate requests for each of the

accounts, along with the associated email IDs or phone numbers.

Google DoubleClick DART Cookie

Google DoubleClick DART cookies Google is one among the third-party suppliers of our on-line website. It also uses

cookies, referred to as DART cookies, to serve advertisements to our website’ online traffic, based totally on access to

www.internet site.com and varied websites on the net.

However,traffic may prefer of the utilization of DART cookies victimization .

CCPA Privacy Rights (Do Not Sell My Personal Information)

Under the CCPA, amongst different rights, California purchasers have the proper to: Request that a commercial

enterprise that collects a patron’s non-public facts divulge the types and unique portions of private facts that a

commercial enterprise has accumulated approximately purchasers.

Request that a commercial enterprise delete any non-public factsapproximately the patron that a commercial enterprise has accumulated.

Request that a commercial enterprise that sells a patron’s non public facts, now no longer promote the patron’s non-public facts.

If you’re making a request, we’ve got one month to reply to you. If you would really like to workout any of those rights, please touch us.

GDPR

Data Protection Rights We would really like to make sure that you are fully aware of all your record security rights. Everyone has the right to:

The Right of Access – You have the right to request copies of your non-public records. We can also offer you a small fee

for this service. Right to rectification – You have the right to request that any document you agree to be accurate or inaccurate.

You also have the right to request that the entire record you agree to be incomplete.The right to erasure – You have the

right to ask us to erase your non-public records, under positive conditions.

Modi-fication of privacy policy.

Channelpadma reserves the right to amend, modify, alter, or omit any terms in the “Privacy Policy” at any time, but the

amended policy should be immediately uploaded or updated on the site. By continuing to use our

Services after changes have been made, you accept those changes and will be bound by them.We encourage you to

periodically check and review this policy so that visitors/readers do not always know what information we collect, how we use it & with whom we share it.

Please touch us.If you’ve got got anyquestions on information protection, please touch us immediately through electronic mail or name us at any time.

Call : +8801827-492432
Send email :[email protected]